HEALING BUDZ

PRIVACY POLICY

WELCOME - You’ve arrived at Healing Budz, the Community for Natural Healing!


WE REQUIRE YOU FULLY READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE, MOBILE APPLICATIONS, OR TECHNOLOGY. 

  1. Our Welcome Statement on our Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy explains how Healing Budz, Inc. (“we,” “us,” and/or “our”) collect, use, share, and guard personal and non-personal data on our website, mobile application, services, technology, phone, paper and software (the “Healing Budz Platform”).
    2. We hold the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy, and we may revise and update the Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you of such change by one of several ways, including (a) e-mail notification at the e-mail provided by you to us, or (b) push notification on our Healing Budz mobile application, which would require you acknowledge receipt of notice of the material change. After any such material change to this Privacy Policy, your continued usage of the Healing Budz Platform means you agree to any such changes and shall be governed by such change.
  2. Data We Collect
    1. We may collect information that enables us to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) in connection with your use of the Healing Budz Platform to carry out our business purpose(s) including, but not limited to:
      1. General data (e.g., names, dates of birth, age, home and business addresses, email addresses, Internet protocol addresses and mobile/landline business/personal telephone numbers and facsimile numbers that are provided);
      2. Other identification information, for example like photographs;
      3. Financial information (e.g., credit and debit card numbers, passwords and PIN numbers) for any purchase transactions of our services or products, like advertising or merchandise in our Healing Budz Store;
      4. Sensitive Personal Data (e.g., sexual orientation, disability, ailments, medical conditions, or medical or health-related information); and
      5. Information on your order history, if any, and preferences with respect to any orders placed, or statistic boards for advertising paid or created.
    2. We may also collect information that does not directly identify you as you interact with our Healing Budz Platform (“Non-Personal Data”). The types of Non-Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to:
      1. Healing Budz Platform usage and activity (e.g., browsing history, search terms, number of clicks, page visits, date/time stamp, time on the Healing Budz Platform);
      2. Products and services viewed, including advertisements for such products and services;
      3. Computer type, operating system and platform type;
      4. IP address, browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, and requested and referring URLs; and
      5. Information you allow us to receive through your device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location.
    3. Even if we do not retain such data in this Privacy Policy, data must still be transmitted to our Healing Budz Platform initially and stored long enough to process.
    4. Account Information: While you may use portions of the Healing Budz Platform without registering an account (either a user or business user account), if you create a Healing Budz account (either a user or business user account), we may store and use the information provided including, but not limited, to:
      1. Provide the Healing Budz Platform functionality,
      2. Improve the Healing Budz Platform functionality,
      3. Engage in research, analysis, and business development in connection with the Healing Budz Platform,
      4. Track usage and activity of the Healing Budz Platform, fulfill your experience expectations and requests relating to the Healing Budz Platform,
      5. Provide feedback, analysis, and insight to third party businesses that may be available, listed, or displayed on the Healing Budz Platform,
      6. Publish, distribute or display advertising, market us or the Healing Budz Platform,
      7. Provide or satisfy any purchases of products or services,
      8. Interact with us or the Healing Budz Platform,
      9. Provide customer support,
      10. Back up or preserve our Healing Budz Platform,
      11. Permit any disaster recovery,
      12. Improve security, and
      13. Achieve and comply with legal obligations.
    5. Public Content:
      1.  Your contributions of information to the Healing Budz Platform through any post to the Healing Budz Platform, like its message boards, social walls, question and answers, postings, messages, comments, user reviews, etc. (the “Budz Community”), is intended for public display and consumption. We may use or display this data through the Healing Budz Platform or Budz Community, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third-party sites and services. ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MEDICAL CONDITIONS) YOU SHARE IS BY DESIGN OPEN TO THE BUDZ COMMUNITY, TO THE PUBLIC, AND ALSO IS NOT PRIVATE IN ANY FORM. YOU SHOULD THINK CAREFULLY BEFORE POSTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. WHAT YOU POST CAN BE SEEN, DISCLOSED TO OR COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES AND MAY BE USED BY OTHERS IN WAYS WE CANNOT CONTROL OR PREDICT, INCLUDING TO CONTACT YOU FOR UNAUTHORIZED PURPOSES. AS WITH ANY PUBLIC FORUM ON ANY SITE, THE INFORMATION YOU POST MAY ALSO SHOW UP IN THIRD-PARTY SEARCH ENGINES.  If you mistakenly post personal information in our message board areas and would like it removed, you can send us an e-mail to request that we remove it. In some cases we may not be able to remove your personal information.
        ‚Äč
    6. Communications:
      1. When you sign up for an account, you are opting to receive messages from user accounts, other businesses and us. We may track your actions and activity. If you exchange messages with others, we may store them, allow you to manage them and we may review and disclose them in connection with investigations related to the operation and use of the Healing Budz Platform. We may also store information that you provide through communications to us, including from phone calls, letters, e-mails and other electronic messages. If you are a representative of a business listed on the Healing Budz Platform, we may contact you, including by phone or e-mail, using the contact information you provide us, make publicly available or that we have on record for your business.
    7. Activity: We may store information about your use of the Healing Budz Platform, such as your search activity, the pages you view, the actions you take, the date and time of your visit, businesses you call or e-mail using our mobile applications and purchases you make. 
  3. How We Use Your Data
    1. In addition to the uses described herein, we use your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below, in order to:
      1. Personal Data
        1. Identify you when you visit our Sites;
        2. Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations and customer service messages;
        3. Deliver and process surveys, such as market research;
        4. Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites;
        5. Fulfill and/or deliver our products and services; and
        6. Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you.
      2. Non-Personal Data
        1. We use Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Healing Budz Platform and for other business reasons. We or other third-party companies also use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not provide Personal Data to third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. 
    2. We use location-related information, such as your current location, to personalize our services for you, including providing business information and advertisements near you (we strive to use your location information to inform you of medical and/or recreational cannabis businesses near you, such as dispensaries, medical services, entertainment, social and business events, and/or food or beverages, which we call cannabites, collectively our “Budz Adz”). We request your geographic location to determine if you are in a state that permits access to medicinal and/or recreational marijuana dispensary information: if access to your location is granted and you are in a location that permits such marijuana dispensary information, then the Budz Adz are enabled.  Similarly, if access to your location is granted but you are in a location that does not permit medicinal or recreational marijuana dispensary information, then the Budz Adz are disabled until your location changes to a location that permits such information. If access to your location is denied, then Budz Ads are disabled. Location-related information can be based on things like precise device location and IP addresses.
  4. How We Share Your Data
    1. We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:
      1. Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions, advertising (e.g., third parties purchasing search words, our contracts with third parties to provide services on our behalf such as data hosting services, packaging, mailing and delivering services, and customer support and consulting services).
      2. Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect us in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary.
      3. Share data with third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you (e.g., businesses). 
      4. Share data in the aggregate with third parties, such as businesses that are listed on the Healing Budz Platform and content distributors.
      5. We may share data from or about you with our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires us, or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will possess the same information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.
      6. We may share data from or about you, your devices, and your use of the Healing Budz Platform with businesses listed on the Healing Budz Platform. Keep in mind that businesses may still see your activity and posts in the Public. 
      7. If you sign up for, or log into, the Healing Budz Platform using a third party service like Facebook or Google+, we may receive information about you from such third party service. If you post content to a third party service through the Healing Budz Platform, that third party service may also receive that content.
  5. California Privacy Rights
    1. In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please write to us at:
             Effective Date:  December 2018
                            Healing Budz, Inc.
                          Attn: Support Budz
                          6826 NW 169th Street
                        Hialeah, Florida 33015
                        support@healingbudz.com
                        Please include your full name and address
  6. Children
    1.  The Healing Budz Platform is intended for persons at least the age of 21. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from or market to persons under the age of 21, including 13 and under. If you become  aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here.
  7. How We Protect Personal Data
    1. We implement commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure. Accordingly, and despite our reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to or from our online Sites. 
  8. How You May Suspend Your Account
    1. We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data.  We retain your Personal and Non-Personal Data in order to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy as long as retention is required or permitted by law.  This may include retaining your data indefinitely, even after you no longer use the Healing Budz Platform. PLEASE NOTE, YOU MAY REQUEST, AT ANY TIME, TO SUSPEND YOUR USER ACCOUNT OR BUSINESS USER ACCOUNT; THE ACCOUNT IS ONLY SUSPENDED AND IS NOT DELETED. WHEN WE SUSPEND YOUR ACCOUNT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND NON-PERSONAL DATA WILL NOT BE REMOVED AND WILL REMAIN IN OUR HEALING BUDZ PLATFORM, AND ARCHIVES. You can choose to suspend your account by clicking here. We may remove certain information from the Budz Community after you suspend your account but we are not required to do so.
  9.  Cookies and Other Web Devices
    1. We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called "flash cookies"), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s IDFA or Google’s Advertising ID) and similar technology ("Cookies") in connection with your use of the Healing Budz Platform. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Healing Budz Platform, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, location, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.
    2. If you view our Healing Budz Platform without changing your cookie settings (if your browser preference allows it), you are indicating your consent to receive all cookies from our Healing Budz Platform.  If you do not allow cookies, some features and functionality of our Healing Budz Platform may not operate as expected. In addition to cookies, we place technological tools (and allow certain third parties to place technological tools) such as tags and beacons, Internet Protocol addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.
  10. Transmission of Data in the United States
    1. The Healing Budz Platform is intended for individuals residing in the United States. By submitting your Personal and Non-Personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal and Non-Personal Data in the United States.
  11. Breach Notification
    1. In the event we determine the occurrence of a data security incident, we will notify you by email, U.S. mail, telephone, or other means as permitted by law

Effective Date:  December 2018